Guitarcenter.Com - Info guitarcenter.com

guitarcenter.com receives about 99,500 unique visitors and 462,675 (4.65 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $4,924.24/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $3,317,918.33. According to Alexa Traffic Rank guitarcenter.com is ranked number 4,144 in the world and 0.0199% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Cambridge, MA, 02142, United States and links to network IP address 23.43.187.65. This server doesn't support HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

About - guitarcenter.com

Operates retail music stores, offering variety of musical instruments and accessories, including pro audio and recording equipment. (Nasdaq: GTRC).
Guitar Center is the world's largest musical instruments retailer. Shop Guitars, Bass, Drums, Amps, DJ, Keyboards, Pro-Audio and more. Most orders ship free!
How did guitarcenter.com look in the past? Edit Site Info
Last update was 163 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

*HypeStat.com is not linking to, promoting or affiliated with guitarcenter.com in any way. Only publicly available statistics data are displayed.

How popular is guitarcenter.com?

99.5K daily visitors
Daily Unique Visitors:
99,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
2,985,000
Pages per Visit:
4.65
Daily Pageviews:
462,675
Alexa Rank:
4,144 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0199%   (of global internet users)
Avg. visit duration:
n/a
Bounce rate:
n/a
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 85.6%91.8%972
Mexico 1.4%1.5%4046
Canada 1.0%0.6%8551
United Kingdom 0.8%0.3%20122
India 0.7%0.3%31873
Spain 0.6%0.3%16502
Brazil 0.6%0.6%13793
China 0.6%0.1%60827
France 0.5%0.2%29746
Italy 0.5%0.2%22942

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
guitarcenter.com
98.05%95.38%4.61
stores.guitarcenter.com
6.18%2.31%1.8
em.guitarcenter.com
0.57%0.13%1.1
media.guitarcenter.com
0.37%0.08%1.1
pim.guitarcenter.com
0.37%0.30%3.9
sts.guitarcenter.com
0.37%0.08%1.0
apps.guitarcenter.com
0.26%0.18%3.3
b2b.guitarcenter.com
0.21%0.17%4.0
domestic.guitarcenter.com
0.16%0.06%1.8
smtp2phx.guitarcenter.com
0.15%0.08%2.5
mf.guitarcenter.com
0.13%0.78%28
stg-www.guitarcenter.com
0.11%0.16%7
OTHER
0%0.27%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush guitarcenter.com
SEMrush
Domain:
  guitarcenter.com
Rank:
(Rank based on keywords, cost and organic traffic)
  559
Organic Keywords:
(Number of keywords in top 20 Google SERP)
  418,439
Organic Traffic:
(Number of visitors coming from top 20 search results)
  3,093,000
Organic Cost:
((How much need to spend if get same number of visitors from Google Adwords)
  $1,985,502.00
Adwords Keywords:
(Keywords a website is buying in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results)
  65,025
Adwords Traffic:
(Number of visitors brought to the website via paid search results)
  141,441
Adwords Cost:
(Estimated budget spent for buying keywords in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results - monthly estimation)
  $71,470.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  n/a
Page Authority:
  n/a
MozRank:
  n/a

How socially engaged is guitarcenter.com?

Facebook:
  17,343
Google +:
  610,105
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  2,519
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  0

How much guitarcenter.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$4,924.24
Monthly Revenue:
$147,727.20
Yearly Revenue:
$1,797,347.60
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 424,736$4,871.72
Canada 2,776$19.46
United Kingdom 1,388$8.65
Mexico 6,940$6.73
Brazil 2,776$4.91
France 925$4.35
Italy 925$3.23
India 1,388$2.22
Spain 1,388$1.54
China 463$1.43

How much money do guitarcenter.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$886.19
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$26,585.59
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$323,458.02
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
79,131
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
2,373,939
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
28,882,926
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 76,452$876.91
Canada 694$4.87
United Kingdom 222$1.38
India 389$0.62
Mexico 625$0.61
Italy 157$0.55
France 102$0.48
Brazil 167$0.29
Spain 264$0.29
China 60$0.19

How much is guitarcenter.com worth?

Website Value:
$3,317,918.33

Where is guitarcenter.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
23.43.187.65
ASN:
AS20940 
ISP:
Akamai International B.V. 
Server Location:
Cambridge
MA
02142
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 23.43.187.65

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does guitarcenter.com load?

Average Load Time:
(1896 ms) 45 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 3 blocking script resources and 2 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://www.guitarcenter.com/dtagent620_jnr23_1225.js
http://static.guitarcenter.com/cmn/mobileProdJs/global.js?vId=GCCOM_PLCC.20&cb=6
http://assets.adobedtm.com/d9f8b1d39bf634105995a2857c408c129f44bfb7/satelliteLib-07f62b205923b8edfb43ac03a58910b97c29a600.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://static.guitarcenter.com/cmn/brand/mobile-gc/productionCss/global.css?vId=GCCOM_PLCC.20&cb=6
http://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Fjalla+One

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://assets.adobedtm.com/d9f8b1d39bf634105995a2857c408c129f44bfb7/s-code-contents-a53bca78fbde4f9de16e83baf81e3e4152376325.js (expiration not specified)
http://assets.adobedtm.com/d9f8b1d39bf634105995a2857c408c129f44bfb7/satelliteLib-07f62b205923b8edfb43ac03a58910b97c29a600.js (expiration not specified)
http://assets.adobedtm.com/d9f8b1d39bf634105995a2857c408c129f44bfb7/scripts/satellite-54c928846363360015950800.js (expiration not specified)
http://assets.adobedtm.com/d9f8b1d39bf634105995a2857c408c129f44bfb7/scripts/satellite-54cfccbe3734360019bc0600.js (expiration not specified)
http://assets.adobedtm.com/d9f8b1d39bf634105995a2857c408c129f44bfb7/scripts/satellite-54d29a246163340016bf0400.js (expiration not specified)
http://assets.adobedtm.com/d9f8b1d39bf634105995a2857c408c129f44bfb7/scripts/satellite-551302f93832620017510700.js (expiration not specified)
http://assets.adobedtm.com/d9f8b1d39bf634105995a2857c408c129f44bfb7/scripts/satellite-55720f9a3137360017a60200.js (expiration not specified)
http://assets.adobedtm.com/d9f8b1d39bf634105995a2857c408c129f44bfb7/scripts/satellite-55bb9e1b3438660017000ab4.js (expiration not specified)
http://assets.adobedtm.com/d9f8b1d39bf634105995a2857c408c129f44bfb7/scripts/satellite-55f8a5ab32613600170012ff.js (expiration not specified)
http://connect.facebook.net/en_US/fbevents.js (20 minutes)
http://t.channeladvisor.com/v2/42000323.js (60 minutes)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)

Prioritize visible content

Your page requires additional network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML needed to render above-the-fold content.

The entire HTML response was not sufficient to render the above-the-fold content. This usually indicates that additional resources, loaded after HTML parsing, were required to render above-the-fold content. Prioritize visible content that is needed for rendering above-the-fold by including it directly in the HTML response.

Reduce server response time



In our test, your server responded in 0.37 seconds. There are many factors that can slow down your server response time. Please read our recommendations to learn how you can monitor and measure where your server is spending the most time.

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 7.8KiB (4% reduction).

Minifying http://assets.adobedtm.com/d9f8b1d39bf634105995a2857c408c129f44bfb7/s-code-contents-a53bca78fbde4f9de16e83baf81e3e4152376325.js could save 4.4KiB (17% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://static.guitarcenter.com/cmn/mobileProdJs/global.js?vId=GCCOM_PLCC.20&cb=6 could save 992B (1% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://assets.adobedtm.com/d9f8b1d39bf634105995a2857c408c129f44bfb7/scripts/satellite-551302f93832620017510700.js could save 785B (36% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://assets.adobedtm.com/d9f8b1d39bf634105995a2857c408c129f44bfb7/scripts/satellite-55720f9a3137360017a60200.js could save 652B (27% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://cdn.rlcdn.com/js/ga.js?1444320751310&_=1444320751284 could save 566B (28% reduction).
Minifying http://cdn.rlcdn.com/js/ga.js?1444320752225&_=1444320751285 could save 566B (28% reduction).

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <div class="owl-dots"></div> is close to 4 other tap targets .
The tap target <div id="bestSellersCarousel" class="carousel overf…ter owl-loaded">prevnext</div> and 1 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <div class="owl-stage"></div> and 1 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/Roland/JC-40-…34984072848.gc" class="lazyOwl ui-link"></a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <div class="owl-dots"></div> and 1 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <div id="aboutGC" class="about-gc-conte…cate truncated">Guitar Center…... Read More</div> and 1 others are close to other tap targets.

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 6.8KiB (62% reduction).

Compressing http://t.channeladvisor.com/v2/42000323.js could save 4.3KiB (63% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.rlcdn.com/js/ga.js?1444320751310&_=1444320751284 could save 1.3KiB (61% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn.rlcdn.com/js/ga.js?1444320752225&_=1444320751285 could save 1.3KiB (61% reduction).
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Optimize images
Your images are optimized. Learn more about optimizing images.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  95
Vendor reliability:
  95
Privacy:
  95
Child safety:
  96

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

guitarcenter.com does not support HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...

Verify HTTP/2 Support

guitarcenter.com does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Http Header

HTTP/1.0 200 OK
Server: Apache
X-dynaTrace-JS-Agent: true
X-ATG-Version: version=QVRHUGxhdGZvcm0vMTEuMXAx
X-International-Origin: false
X-Origin-Country-Code: US
X-MFI-Route: atg03
X-Is-Mobile: false
Pragma: no-cache
Cache-Control: no-cache
Expires: Tue, 04 Dec 1993 21:29:02 GMT
Content-Language: en-US
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
X-Cnection: close
Content-Type: text/html;ch***t=UTF-8
Date: Thu, 08 Oct 2015 16:12:30 GMT
Connection: close
Set-Cookie: JSESSIONID=VsP+3i9aGF+vRuLBboxUQwrD.atg03; Path=/
Set-Cookie: MobileUser=false; Expires=Fri, 09-Oct-2015 16:12:31 GMT; Path=/
Set-Cookie: dtCookie=23F1775F34DB47EB46298FD4A3DDBD60|d3d3Lmd1aXRhcmNlbnRlci5jb218MQ; Path=/; Domain=.guitarcenter.com

DNS Lookup

Currently Not Available

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1995-03-17
Domain Age:
22 years 5 months 26 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.psi-usa.info...
Domain Name: guitarcenter.com
Registry Domain ID: 1996***8_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.psi-usa.info
Registrar URL: http://www.psi-usa.info
Updated Date: 2015-10-07T15:42:53Z
Creation Date: 1995-03-17T05:00:00Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2016-03-18T04:00:00Z
Registrar: PSI-USA, Inc. dba Domain Robot
Registrar IANA ID: 151
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +49.94159559482
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Guitar Center (REG)
Registrant Organization: Guitar Center (REG)
Registrant Street: 5795 Lindero Canyon Rd.
Registrant City: Westlake Village
Registrant State/Province: California
Registrant Postal Code: 91362
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.8187358800
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.8187357923
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Guitar Center (ADMIN)
Admin Organization: Guitar Center, Inc.
Admin Street: 5795 Lindero Canyon Rd.
Admin City: Westlake Village
Admin State/Province: California
Admin Postal Code: 91362
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.8187358800
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +1.8187357923
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: Guitar Center (ADMIN)
Tech Organization: Guitar Center, Inc.
Tech Street: 5795 Lindero Canyon Rd.
Tech City: Westlake Village
Tech State/Province: California
Tech Postal Code: 91362
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.8187358800
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +1.8187357923
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: asia4.akam.net
Name Server: eur6.akam.net
Name Server: ns1-133.akam.net
Name Server: ns1-248.akam.net
Name Server: use2.akam.net
Name Server: use5.akam.net
Name Server: use9.akam.net
Name Server: usw2.akam.net
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2015-10-08T14:33:06Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://www.icann.org/epp

# Terms and conditions:
#
# The data in the WHOIS database of PSI-USA, Inc. is provided by
# PSI-USA, Inc. for information purposes, and to assist persons in
# obtaining information about or related to a domain name registration
# record. PSI-USA, Inc. does not guarantee its accuracy. By submitting
# a WHOIS query, you agree that you will use this data only for lawful
# purposes and that, under no cir***stances, you will use this data to
# (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
# unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via E-mail
# (spam); or
# (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that apply to
# PSI-USA, Inc. or its systems.
# PSI-USA, Inc. reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.
# By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this policy.
#
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: GUITARCENTER.COM
Registrar: PSI-USA, INC. DBA DOMAIN ROBOT
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 151
Whois Server: whois.psi-usa.info
Referral URL: http://www.psi-usa.info
Name Server: ASIA4.AKAM.NET
Name Server: EUR6.AKAM.NET
Name Server: NS1-133.AKAM.NET
Name Server: NS1-248.AKAM.NET
Name Server: USE2.AKAM.NET
Name Server: USE5.AKAM.NET
Name Server: USE9.AKAM.NET
Name Server: USW2.AKAM.NET
Status: clientTransferProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Updated Date: 19-mar-2015
Creation Date: 17-mar-1995
Expiration Date: 18-mar-2016

>>> Last update of whois database: Thu, 08 Oct 2015 16:12:18 GMT <<<
Last update was 163 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

*HypeStat.com is not linking to, promoting or affiliated with guitarcenter.com in any way. Only publicly available statistics data are displayed.

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
guitarcenter.com widget